OLYMPIC CHANNEL PRESENTS LIVE STREAMING COVERAGE OF 30TH SUMMER UNIVERSIADE NAPOLI 2019


Posted:

MADRID – The Olympic Channel presents more than 100 hours of LIVE streaming coverage of the International University Sports Federation (FISU) 2019 Summer Universiade from 3 to 14 July. Coverage from Napoli, Italy begins on 3 July at 21:00 CEST with the Opening Ceremony and will be available worldwide* at olympicchannel.com, its mobile apps and on connected TV devices.

The 30th Summer Universiade, also known as the World University Games, will feature approximately 6,000 student-athletes from 112 countries with the largest delegations from the host country of Italy and followed by the United States and Russia.

The 12-day event features student-athletes under the age of 25 competing in 222 medal events across 18 summer sports including archery, athletics, basketball, diving, fencing, football, artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, judo, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, tennis, volleyball and water polo. This year’s event features three new sports on the Summer Universiade programme including rugby sevens, sailing and sport shooting.

The Summer Universiade is the largest global multi-sports event for student-athletes drawing several thousand of athletes together every two years. Napoli 2019 will be the eleventh – among Summer and Winter editions – Universiade in Italy: the first one took place in Turin in 1959 exactly sixty years ago.

Offering year-round coverage of Olympic sports and elite athletes in their quest for success, the Olympic Channel over-the-top (OTT) service is available worldwide at olympicchannel.com, its mobile apps and on connected TV devices.

Olympic Channel LIVE Streaming Schedule: 30th Summer Universiade Napoli 2019

All times local (CEST). Schedule is subject to change.

Date Time Event
Wednesday, 3 July 10:00

21:00

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s Team Final

Open Ceremony

Thursday, 4 July 9:30

12:00

13:30

15:00

16:30

18:00

18:15

18:30

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s Team Final

Diving – 1m Women’s Final

Diving – 1m Men’s Final

Diving – Platform Women’s Final

Diving – 3m Men’s Final and Ceremonies

Swimming – Semi-Finals x5, Finals x4

Judo – Women’s 70kg, Men’s 90kg

Fencing – Women’s Epee, Men’s Sabre

Friday, 5 July 10:00

10:00

14:30

14:30

15:00

16:30

16:30

18:00

18:15

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s Team Final

Fencing – Men’s Epee, Women’s Foil

Diving

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – AP Men

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Women

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Men

Diving

Swimming

Judo – Women’s 57kg, Men’s 73kg

Saturday, 6 July 10:00

13:30

14:00

14:00

15:30

18:00

18:15

18:30

18:30

19:00

Diving – Women’s 3m

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Men’s AR

Artistic Gymnastics – Men’s All Around

Diving – Men’s 3m, Women’s 10m Sync

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Trap Mixed

Swimming

Judo – Women’s 52kg, Men’s 66kg

Artistic Gymnastics – Women’s All Around

Fencing – Men’s and Women’s Foil and Sabre

Tennis Table – Team Semi-Final

Sunday, 7 July 10:30

 

11:00

12:00

 

13:30

14:00

 

15:00

 

15:00

16:00

17:00

17:00

 

17:00

 

17:30

18:00

18:15

Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s

Semi-Finals

Artistic Gymnastics – Apparatus Finals

Diving – Men’s Platform, Women’s 3m Sync,

Mixed 10m Sync

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Women’s AP

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Individual

Poomsae Semi-Finals

Fencing – Women’s Team Epee & Men’s

Sabre Bronze

Table Tennis – Women’s Team Final

Artistic Gymnastics – Apparatus Finals

Rugby Sevens – Men’s and Women’s Finals

Fencing – Women’s Team Epee & Men’s

Sabre Gold

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Individual

Poomsae Finals

Table Tennis – Men’s Team Final

Swimming

Judo – Team Men’s & Women’s

Monday, 8 July 9:00

10:00

10:30

12:30

14:00

 

15:00

 

15:00

16:45

17:00

 

17:00

 

17:15

18:00

19:30

Athletics – Qualifications

Diving – Men’s Platform & Team Event

Basketball – Women’s Semi-Finals

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – AR Mixed

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Mixed

Team Poomsae Semi-Finals

Fencing – Men’s Team Epee & Women’s

Foil Bronze

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Women’s Skeet

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Men’s Skeet

Fencing – Men’s Team Epee & Women’s

Foil Gold

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Mixed Team

Poomsae Final

Athletics

Swimming

Table Tennis – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Tuesday, 9 July 12:30

14:00

 

15:00

 

15:00

16:45

17:00

 

17:30

17:30

18:00

18:00

 

20:30

Shooting – Pistol and Rifle – Mixed AP

Taekwondo – Women’s 53kg, Men’s 63kg,

Men’s 74kg Semi-Finals

Fencing – Men’s Team Foil and Women’s

Sabre Bronze

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Women’s Skeet

Shooting – Skeet and Trap – Men’s Skeet

Fencing – Men’s Team Foil and Women’s

Sabre Gold

Athletics

Basketball – Men’s Semi-Finals

Swimming

Taekwondo – Women’s 53kg, Men’s 63kg,

Men’s 74kg Finals

Table Tennis – Mixed Double Finals

Wednesday, 10 July 9:00

10:00

 

12:30

 

14:00

 

17:00

17:30

17:30

18:00

18:00

18:00

 

19:30

 

20:00

21:00

Athletics – Qualifications

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s

Doubles Semi-Finals 1

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s

Doubles Semi-Finals 2

Taekwondo – Women’s 46kg, Women’s 62kg,

Men’s 54kg Semi-Finals

Football – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Basketball – Women’s Bronze & Gold

Volleyball – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Athletics

Swimming

Taekwondo – Women’s 46kg, Women’s 62kg,

Men’s 54kg Finals

Table Tennis – Women’s Doubles & Men’s

Doubles Finals

Volleyball – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Football – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Thursday, 11 July 9:00

10:00

10:00

 

12:00

 

13:00

14:00

14:00

 

16:30

17:00

17:30

18:00

 

21:00

Tennis – Men’s &Women’s Double Semi-Finals

Athletics – Qualifications

Table Tennis – Women’s & Men’s Singles

Semi-Finals 1

Table Tennis – Women’s & Men’s Singles

Semi-Finals 2

Table Tennis – Women’s Singles Final

Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Taekwondo – Women’s 57kg, Women’s 67kg,

Men’s 68kg Semi-Finals

Athletics

Football – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Basketball – Men’s Bronze & Gold

Taekwondo – Women’s 57kg, Women’s 67kg,

Men’s 68kg Finals

Football – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Friday, 12 July 7:00

9:30

10:00

10:30

 

11:00

12:00

12:00

13:30

13:45

 

14:30

 

14:30

16:00

17:00

17:30

18:00

18:00

18:00

18:00

 

20:00

20:00

21:00

Athletics – Road Events

Tennis – Men’s Doubles Final

Athletics – Qualifications

Archery – Men’s & Women’s Teams

Compound

Tennis – Men’s Singles Semi-Finals

Volleyball – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Sailing – Final Race

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Taekwondo – Women’s 49kg, Men’s 58kg,

Men’s 80kg Semi-Finals

Archery – Men’s & Women’s Individual

Compound

Volleyball – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Tennis – Women’s Doubles Finals

Football – Women’s Bronze

Volleyball – Women’s Bronze

Tennis – Women’s Singles Semi-Finals

Athletics

Water Polo – Women’s Semi-Finals 1

Taekwondo – Women’s 49kg, Men’s

58kg, Men’s 80kg Finals

Water Polo – Women’s Semi-Finals 2

Volleyball – Women’s Gold

Football – Women’s Gold

Saturday, 13 July 7:00

10:30

12:00

12:00

13:30

 

14:00

14:00

 

14:30

16:00

17:00

17:30

18:00

18:00

 

18:00

20:00

20:00

20:30

21:00

Athletics – Half Marathon Men’s &Women’s

Archery – Recurve

Water Polo – Men’s Semi-Finals 1

Tennis – Men’s Singles Final

Rhythmic Gymnastics – Clubs, Ribbon,

Group and Individual All Around

Water Polo – Men’s Semi-Finals 2

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Team

Kyorugi Semi-Finals

Archery – Recurve

Tennis – Men’s Doubles Final

Football – Men’s Bronze

Volleyball – Men’s Bronze

Athletics

Taekwondo – Men’s & Women’s Team

Kyorugi Finals

Water Polo – Women’s Bronze

Water Polo – Women’s Gold

Tennis – Women’s Singles Final

Volleyball – Men’s Gold

Football – Men’s Gold

Sunday, 14 July 11:00

13:00

21:00

Water Polo – Men’s Bronze

Water Polo – Men’s Gold

Closing Ceremony

###

About the Olympic Channel

The Olympic Channel is a multi-platform global media destination where fans can discover, engage and share in the power of sport and the excitement of the Olympic Games all year round. Offering original programming, news, live sports events and highlights, the Olympic Channel provides additional exposure for sports and athletes 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in 11 languages. The Olympic Channel was launched in August 2016 in support of the IOC’s goal, set out in Olympic Agenda 2020, of providing a new way to engage younger generations, fans and new audiences with the Olympic Movement. Founding Partners supporting the Olympic Channel are Worldwide TOP Partners Bridgestone, Toyota and Alibaba. The Olympic Channel is available worldwide at olympicchannel.com, its mobile apps and on Amazon Fire TV, Android TV, Apple TV and the Roku platform.

Social Media

For more information, please follow the Olympic Channel on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube, or log on to olympicchannel.com.

Editor’s Note

*Geo-restrictions apply to Ukraine. Please check local listings for coverage.